Because Local News Matters|Tuesday, September 19, 2017
You are here: Home » Uncategorized » Annual 10K attracts nearly 150 runners  

Annual 10K attracts nearly 150 runners   

IMG_2584






Despite soaring heat over 180 runners took part in the annual Romney Marsh Rotary Club 10K road race last Sunday (9th July)With a course record of 32 minutes, it was not expected to beat the time as the weather was very hot here is a list of times and a gallery of pictures.Results from Nice Works, who took care of full race registration and timing for the event.
Sunday 9th July 2017 The 8th Romney Marsh 10K
Pos Gun Time Chip Time Name Club Gender Category Race No
1 00:32:56 00:32:56 Lloyd Worsley Folkestone RC Male Senior Male 107
2 00:35:45 00:35:45 Henry Willis Maidstone Harriers Male Senior Male 96
3 00:36:32 00:36:32 Jon Kennedy Dartford Harriers Male Senior Male 49
4 00:37:25 00:37:25 Trevor Kay Ashford & District RRC Male Senior Male 119
5 00:38:20 00:38:20 Lee Hardie Male Senior Male 5
6 00:38:38 00:38:38 Scott Elliott Male Senior Male 144
7 00:39:35 00:39:35 Ian Stokes Canterbury Harriers Male Male Vet 55 106
8 00:39:41 00:39:41 Tim Springett Petts Wood Runners Male Male Vet 50 19
9 00:40:05 00:40:04 Hugo Davies Plumstead Runners Male Male Vet 45 159
10 00:40:05 00:40:04 Thomas Briggs Male Senior Male 95
11 00:40:36 00:40:34 Adrian Perkins Weald Tri Club Male Male Vet 45 138
12 00:41:03 00:41:03 David Gardiner Maidstone Harriers Male Male Vet 50 74
13 00:41:45 00:41:45 Paul Dawes Dartford Harriers Male Male Vet 40 99
14 00:41:48 00:41:48 Simon Coffey Folkestone RC Male Senior Male 55
15 00:41:52 00:41:51 Kevan James Ashford & District RRC Male Male Vet 55 10
16 00:42:19 00:42:16 David Thornby Maidstone Harriers Male Male Vet 65 80
17 00:42:35 00:42:35 Stuart Erskine Male Senior Male 11
18 00:42:36 00:42:34 Michael Murdoch Maidstone Harriers Male Male Vet 50 50
19 00:43:16 00:43:11 Jonathan Arana-Morton Male Male Vet 45 130
20 00:43:22 00:43:22 Russell Buchavan Plumstead Runners Male Male Vet 45 141
21 00:43:35 00:43:35 Jon Wigley Male Male Vet 65 28
22 00:43:47 00:43:47 Rob Hill Male Senior Male 128
23 00:43:49 00:43:44 Colette Kitterhing Female Female Vet 40 91
24 00:44:21 00:44:19 Adrian Moody Ashford & District RRC Male Male Vet 50 89
25 00:44:58 00:44:56 Jonathan Vickery Male Male Vet 40 81
26 00:45:21 00:45:16 Mark Taylor Tunbridge Wells Harriers Male Male Vet 60 139
27 00:45:33 00:45:29 Sharon Barnett Maidstone Harriers Female Female Vet 40 143
28 00:45:46 00:45:41 Jonathan Bright Male Senior Male 158
29 00:45:55 00:45:50 Ben Doherty Deal Tri Club Male Senior Male 127
30 00:45:58 00:45:54 Grahame Davies Barnet & District AC Male Male Vet 55 64
31 00:46:10 00:46:08 Kim Stanley Paddock Wood AC Male Male Vet 55 67
32 00:46:30 00:46:27 Mike Denson Canterbury Harriers Male Male Vet 45 3
33 00:46:47 00:46:43 Simon Rush Male Male Vet 50 84
34 00:46:54 00:46:54 Catherine O’Connor Folkestone RC Female Female Vet 45 109
35 00:46:57 00:46:48 Roberto Giovanelli Male Senior Male 152
36 00:47:06 00:47:02 Robert Brunger Maidstone Harriers Male Senior Male 21
37 00:47:26 00:47:17 Antony Mitchell Petts Wood Runners Male Male Vet 40 133
38 00:47:26 00:47:23 Kevin Southen Male Male Vet 40 70
39 00:47:42 00:47:33 Neil Butcher Male Male Vet 40 162
40 00:48:11 00:48:09 Thomas Russel Parkin Male Senior Male 14
41 00:48:22 00:48:10 Martin Muckett Male Senior Male 62
42 00:48:22 00:48:18 Asa Behan Maidstone Harriers Male Male Vet 40 114
43 00:48:30 00:48:29 Thomas White Weald Tri Club Male Senior Male 68
44 00:48:40 00:48:39 Carol Marsh Plumstead Runners Female Female Vet 55 22
45 00:48:53 00:48:43 Dave Soutar DFS Harriers Male Male Vet 55 38
46 00:49:05 00:49:02 Peter Planagan Male Male Vet 50 103
47 00:49:06 00:48:57 Mike Springett Petts Wood Runners Male Senior Male 20
48 00:49:09 00:49:06 Jon Jaros Rye Runners Male Male Vet 65 137
49 00:49:14 00:49:11 Louise Hunter Hastings Runners Female Female Vet 40 115
50 00:49:30 00:49:25 Duncan Riordan Paddock Wood AC Male Male Vet 55 98
51 00:49:43 00:49:37 Paul Holland Maidstone Harriers Male Male Vet 50 61
52 00:49:56 00:49:51 Alan Stone Beginners2Runners Male Male Vet 50 46
53 00:50:14 00:50:12 Graham Brown Plumstead Runners Male Male Vet 50 146
54 00:50:29 00:50:25 Andrew Brooker Male Senior Male 57
55 00:50:55 00:50:49 David Brooker Maidstone Harriers Male Male Vet 50 32
56 00:50:58 00:50:54 Harry Abrahim Male Male Vet 50 135
57 00:51:01 00:50:53 Matt Whitt Male Senior Male 69
58 00:51:02 00:50:52 Sam Jones Male Senior Male 72
59 00:51:08 00:51:00 Des Lewis Male Male Vet 55 100
60 00:51:08 00:51:06 Jon Piper Male Male Vet 55 151
61 00:51:24 00:51:18 Kevin Province Male Male Vet 50 35
62 00:51:35 00:51:33 Jason Sanders Male Male Vet 45 2
63 00:51:46 00:51:35 Allan Payne Male Male Vet 60 27
64 00:51:48 00:51:42 Tracey Dennis Maidstone Harriers Female Female Vet 50 113
65 00:51:56 00:51:53 Tom Mann Hastings Runners Male Senior Male 110
66 00:52:00 00:51:54 Gerald Krause Maidstone Harriers Male Male Vet 60 36
67 00:52:04 00:52:01 Darren Culverwell Plumstead Runners Male Male Vet 40 150
68 00:52:11 00:52:10 Jennifer Quinn Folkestone RC Female Female Vet 35 161
69 00:52:32 00:52:28 Vicky Scott Folkestone RC Female Senior Female 30
70 00:52:49 00:52:46 Claire Green Ashford & District RRC Female Female Vet 35 85
71 00:52:55 00:52:53 Isabel Alderton Female Senior Female 33
72 00:53:08 00:52:58 Edward Oliver Male Male Vet 60 104
73 00:53:10 00:53:02 Laura Pantrey Female Female Vet 40 59
74 00:53:34 00:53:28 Colin Harris Male Male Vet 50 8
75 00:53:46 00:53:39 Katy Bennett Female Senior Female 122
76 00:54:02 00:53:54 Alan Wilby Male Male Vet 50 140
77 00:54:10 00:53:54 Mark Aldam` Male Male Vet 50 153
78 00:54:21 00:54:10 Dan Balsom Male Senior Male 75
79 00:54:25 00:54:19 Karen OBrien Maidstone Harriers Female Female Vet 45 105
80 00:54:33 00:54:30 Deirdre Coombs Folkestone RC Female Female Vet 60 126
81 00:54:34 00:54:26 Jesper Dahl Male Male Vet 50 25
82 00:54:42 00:54:32 Nathalie Mitchell Petts Wood Runners Female Senior Female 134
83 00:54:56 00:54:50 Amanda Link Female Female Vet 40 108
84 00:54:59 00:54:52 Gina Little Plumstead Runners Female Female Vet 70 148
85 00:55:13 00:55:01 Mark Glover Male Senior Male 78
86 00:55:43 00:55:39 Jaclyn Kay Ashford & District RRC Female Senior Female 120
87 00:56:15 00:56:07 Olivia Gilmore Female Senior Female 15
88 00:56:31 00:56:23 Ali Vant Female Female Vet 45 26
89 00:56:51 00:56:46 Matt Smith Male Male Vet 50 58
90 00:57:20 00:57:15 Neil Woodham Male Senior Male 111
91 00:57:30 00:57:16 Alessandro Quaglia Male Senior Male 124
92 00:57:37 00:57:31 Simon D’albertanson Rustwick Runners Male Male Vet 55 52
93 00:57:57 00:57:49 Jessica Howson Plumstead Runners Female Senior Female 147
94 00:57:58 00:57:51 Natalia Peskareva Female Female Vet 35 125
95 00:58:06 00:57:56 Adrian Pope Weald Tri Club Male Male Vet 50 97
96 00:59:21 00:59:10 Rebecca Sutch Female Senior Female 6
97 00:59:48 00:59:43 Paul Spencer Beginners2Runners Male Senior Male 40
98 00:59:53 00:59:52 Katie Harris Female Senior Female 79
99 00:59:55 00:59:45 Izabelle Mitchell Female Junior Female 131
100 01:00:22 01:00:13 James Williams Plumstead Runners Male Male Vet 70 149
101 01:00:23 01:00:16 Amy McDermott Female Senior Female 54
102 01:00:31 01:00:22 Debra Van Aalst Hastings Runners Female Female Vet 55 86
103 01:00:33 01:00:22 Stephen Cordery Male Male Vet 60 77
104 01:00:43 01:00:28 Garry Bignell Male Male Vet 50 129
105 01:00:50 01:00:39 Poppy Coleman Female Female Vet 35 31
106 01:01:07 01:01:01 Vicky Diddams Female Female Vet 35 112
107 01:01:08 01:01:08 Gillian Norman Beginners2Runners Female Female Vet 50 48
108 01:01:18 01:01:07 Vikki Mcbride Female Female Vet 45 73
109 01:01:30 01:01:21 Grant Woodman Maidstone Harriers Male Male Vet 60 65
110 01:01:43 01:01:30 Kelly Colquhoun-Flannery Folkestone RC Female Senior Female 93
111 01:01:44 01:01:31 Liam Colquhoun-Flannery Female Senior Female 94
112 01:01:44 01:01:36 David Knight Male Senior Male 160
113 01:01:54 01:01:43 Melanie Satchwell Female Female Vet 50 87
114 01:01:56 01:01:50 Caroline Buckley Beginners2Runners Female Female Vet 50 42
115 01:01:58 01:01:53 Jackie Quain Female Female Vet 45 71
116 01:02:00 01:01:55 Samantha Wreathall Female Female Vet 45 1
117 01:02:15 01:02:04 Sarah Harvey South Kent Harriers Female Female Vet 40 82
118 01:02:24 01:02:19 Nikki Jenkins Female Female Vet 35 116
119 01:02:58 01:02:48 Richard Marquiss Male Male Vet 55 101
120 01:03:11 01:03:04 Haydn Morgans Male Senior Male 53
121 01:03:24 01:03:17 Christine Fenton Plumstead Runners Female Female Vet 65 154
122 01:03:40 01:03:32 Donna Vero Plumstead Runners Female Female Vet 50 142
123 01:03:46 01:03:37 Susan Mann Hastings Runners Female Female Vet 55 90
124 01:04:09 01:03:56 Jeffrey Wright Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC Male Male Vet 55 56
125 01:04:47 01:04:35 Mark Higginson Beginners2Runners Male Senior Male 44
126 01:05:11 01:05:01 Janice Mitchell Petts Wood Runners Female Female Vet 55 132
127 01:05:22 01:04:05 Jonathan Tyler Male Male Vet 45 13
128 01:05:34 01:05:21 Deborah Jenson South Kent Harriers Female Female Vet 60 121
129 01:05:44 01:05:30 Catharine Dearlove Female Female Vet 50 123
130 01:06:12 01:05:59 Charmain Mills Female Female Vet 40 23
131 01:06:47 01:06:39 Ramon Saiz Maidstone Harriers Male Male Vet 75 117
132 01:08:18 01:08:18 Becky Jones Plumstead Runners Female Senior Female 155
133 01:09:12 01:09:00 Daniel Sutch Male Senior Male 7
134 01:10:30 01:10:20 Claire Moor Female Senior Female 102
135 01:10:52 01:10:40 Lesley Jones Beginners2Runners Female Female Vet 50 47
136 01:11:24 01:11:15 Debra D’albertanson Rustwick Runners Female Female Vet 55 51
137 01:12:58 01:12:43 Oliver Rowlands Male Male Vet 50 157
138 01:13:12 01:12:58 Les Pullen Plumstead Runners Male Male Vet 60 156
139 01:14:07 01:14:06 Kim Couchman-Sawyer Female Senior Female 34
140 01:15:57 01:15:43 Linda Hayward Female Female Vet 50 43
141 01:16:05 01:15:51 Tracey Govett Female Female Vet 35 39
142 01:16:58 01:16:47 Barbara Hunt South Kent Harriers Female Female Vet 65 88
143 01:19:54 01:19:50 Leon Goldsack Dover Road Runners AC Male Male Vet 50 136
144 01:24:50 01:24:35 Katy Williamson